Lene Nystrom pictures: gallery of nude, paparazzi, seethrough, swimsuit, lingerie and other hot & revealing & sexy photos
The Best Nude Celebs Sites
 
Lene Nystrom pics: gallery of nude pics, paparazzi pics, lingerie pics


. Lene Nystrom
. galleries
. Gallery # 001

 


 

 

 

Lene Nystrom pictures: great collection of nude, paparazzi, seethrough, swimsuit, lingerie and other revealing photos
Lene Nystrom

Name: Lene Nystrom
Birth Name: Lene Grawford Nystrom
Birthdate: October 02, 1973
Birthplace:Tonsberg, Norway
Eyecolor:Brown/green/grey
Haircolor:Changes all the time
Height:170 cm
Weight:53 kg
Occupation: Singer (Aqua)

Lene Grawford Nystrom was born in Tonsberg, Norway, on October 2, 1973. With hair color to match the changing seasons and brown/green/grey eyes, Lene graduated from college and guide school before becoming a pop star.

Partaking in a host of jobs before her full-time career as a member of Aqua, Lene was discovered by René Dif, who met the television hostess while passing through Norway, Denmark and Sweden.

René was one of the most popular DJs in Scandinavia at the time, while Claus Norreen and Soren Rasted worked together at a gas station (and were formerly in the group Joyspeed). René, Claus and Soren already made up the foundation of the band in 1994, but once René heard Lene's voice and saw how much energy she had, he instinctively knew that she should join his band... and thus Aqua was formed.

Aqua was signed to Universal Music Denmark in 1996, after the pop quartet performed several songs to the record company. The group's first single, "Roses Are Red", presented a new sound and concept to the music and club scene, and became a number one hit for several weeks, to finally go platinum.

Then in 1997, Aqua released "My Oh My", a single that debuted at number one, and enjoyed even more success than its predecessor. After the group was nominated for a Danish Grammy for Best Danish Dance Release, Aqua was beginning to make waves in the US.

When Aqua released "Barbie Girl" and the album Aquarium (which both debuted at number one), some American radio stations got hold of Aqua's high-tide success in Europe. Audiences were immediately intrigued by the infectious and original "Barbie Girl", and MCA Records signed the band for their US release.

No doubt that the accompanying bubblegum video of the song, which featured Lene clad in different Barbie outfits with Rene as her Ken, had something to do with the song's success.

While Aquarium is one of the 10 Biggest Selling albums in Danish history, Aqua has seen even more success in Europe, Asia and the US, with the release of "Doctor Jones" and "Turn Back Time" (featured on the Sliding Doors soundtrack), which also became number one hit singles.

Although Lene hadn't intended on becoming a singer (she had worked as a bartender and model in the past), she adds spunk and energy to the band. Nicknamed Grunda Pruppen, The Nugget, and The Babe (among others), Lene lists Kid Rock and Savage Garden as her favorite artists. Despite her success, she would love to be living on a farm with lots of animals in 10 years from now.

It's crystal clear that Lene and Aqua aren't disappearing anytime soon, as they are still heard on radio stations and clubs worldwide. Not doomed to the title of a 3-hit wonder, the band's last release was Aquarius (2000), which spawned the hit single, "Around The World".

Aqua is nominated in nine categories for the 2001 Danish Music Awards (formerly the Danish Grammys), in coveted categories such as Best Album, Best Band, Hit of the Year, and Best Music Video (for both "Around the World" and "Bumble Bees").

lene_nystrom
  The ultimate collection of her nude & paparazzi & seethrough
& swimsuit & lingerie pictures.
Nude Celebrity Sites
Copyright 2002 - All rights reserved. || Privacy Information